School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Here a classical school was maintained in Eoghan Ruad's time, the national games were practised as well as Irish dancing on Sunday evenings throughout the Summer and Autumn Seasons.
    The " Patron " or dancing was held at " Faithche " while on the plain beneath football and hurling were carried on.
    O'Sullivans of the Ceapac no Coise family settled in the townland of Meentogues on the opposite bank of the Abha ní Chriadha early in seventh century. Cullotys whose ancestors came as servants with them still live at Meentogues. Before their arrival Meentogues was uninhabited and the new comers possessed themselves of the entire townland. Old people tell us that one of the O'Sullivans kept his gold and other valuables in a firkin and that on a false report being raised of the approach of the Cromwellian soldiery he hid the firkin and died suddenly an hour later. This gold is still believed to be concealed in the townland of Meentogues.

Eoghan Ruadh Ua Súilleabáin sprang from one of the Ceapac na Coise families. The house where he was born is still to be seen (now a ruin) at least the crumbling walls in Crowley's farm
    Languages
    Raheen, Co. Kerry