School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They always had a big wedding of all their friends and neighbours. Each side had to lose half to the wedding.
    A couple of nights before the wedding, a party was given at the girl's house, to which all the intimate friends and relations of both parties were invited. This party was called "The Gander". The object of it was, to get the young couple acquainted.
    There was great fuss, preparing for the wedding, and the furniture was painted. the yards were cleaned and they were covered with furze. Everything possible was done to give the place a good appearance. The neighbouring women were brought in, to kill and pluck and stuff the geese, as roast goose was a favourite dish for the weddings. For a day or two, before the wedding, there was noting going on but roasting and boiling and baking. Then messengers were sent hither and thither, with the invitations.
    When, at last, the day arrived, all the guests gathered to the young girl's house, at about nine o'clock in the morning. Then, the feasting, and singing, and dancing, and rejoicing commenced.