School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Soupers (continued)

A native of Kenmare, James O Grady, was invited into one of these Kitchens in Kenmare.

of the country.
    As there were no trains from Kenmare to Cork - he managed to get there by car. Carters were employed in drawing the goods to and from Cork and it was in one of their carts James travelled. The Kenmare Priest gave a suit to James, and the Catholics subscribed his fare to America. The carts used to be laden with bags, boxes, and barrels and it was in a barrel James was smuggled out of Kenmare. The police even followed him to Cork, but he was so well disguised, they did not recognise him.
    In America, he worked on the railway. He met with some accident, as a result of which, he was lame for the remainder of his life. He got a large sum of money in compensation, and he returned to Ireland, and he spent the remainder of his days among his friends. - in Glenflesk, in Minish and in Kenmare, where it is likely he died.