Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Irish, No books were used but English. The pupils never wrote on copies with pen or pencil but on a slate with chalk, or they had not even a desk but roughly constructed seats which they wrote on,
  2. There was a hedge-school at Portduff; it was held in an outhouse near the dwelling house of the late John OConnor, Cahill.
    It was taught by the late great grand Father of the present owner of Portduff, Michael OConnor, Cahill.
    No Irish was taught although the master was a great Irish speaker but he did not teach it to his pupils. He taught Reading, Writing and Arithmetic.
    Books were hard to be found and there was only a spelling book and a sum book and there was no class higher than Third.
    The writing was done with pen and pencil and slate.
    In this school there were no desks only a long table and a long board resting on two stones for a