Scoil: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago children used to make their own toys at home. The girls used to make dolls out of rags and stuff them with rags and feathers. They used to put buttons for their eyes. They used to get cardboard boxed and make beds for their dolls.
    The boys used to get boxed and make carts out of them. They used to put polish boxes for wheels.
    They used to pare empty spools and make spinning top out of them. They used to cut out faces of clock out of cardboard and mark the figures on it. They used to cut out the hands out of tin and put them on the clocks. They used to make very nice clocks in this way.
    Peggie Mc Cormack
    Annaghgowan, Co. Sligo