Scoil: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. Stories of Giants and Warriors 21.12.'38
    Long ago there lived a giant at Kesh and another one at Geevagh. The two giants were enemies. The giant in Geevagh took up a rock 20 ton weight to throw at the giant in Kesh. When the giant was throwing it slipped out of his hand and fell a Highwood. There is supposed to be gold under this rock. He took the second rock and threw it and it fell at Kesh and killed the other giant.
    Once there ived three witches at Kesh. Fionn Mac Cumall and Oisin followed a badger into their cave. At the door the witches spun yearns of thread. Whoever touched the thread feel under a spell. Fionn and Oisin broke some of the threads and fell to the ground exhausted.
    The witches bound them and carried them away into the darkness. Other Fenians followed in search of them and they were also seized by the spell. At last all the company were captured only Goll Mac Morna who was far on the hill side. Thehounds knew that something was wrong. They stayed outside the cave barking for their masters. Goll heard them
    Peggie Mc Cormack
    Annaghgowan, Co. Sligo