Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seen at Dromahair. It was in the river Bonet. He had no head on him. A great many people saw him and were afraid of him. He stays in the river Bonet, both night and day. There is a water dog in a river in the parish of Geevagh. The river is in Mrs Laing's land, and in the townland of Carrownadargney, Geevagh Co Sligo.
  2. There was a man named Jimmie Roddy, and he was going for a bag of turf one dark evening, and he saw a little woman at the stack of turf, and when she saw him she turned into a hare and ran off.
    There is a lake out on the mountain about a mile north of Lynn's pits and there was a water horse seen in it by Tom Daley, Gleann. About six years ago it was seen. One day a man was coming across the mountain and he met a big animal without a
    Michael Cullen
    Owen Cullen