Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of Ireland were cursed with a damine in 1847. They depended very much on the potato crop and in this year it was struck with the blight and they had no potato crop. The people of this district had to live on turnips and some poor people got relief. Indian meal. Some of the people were not able to pay the rent and had to leave and other who had a little mony went to America. They earned a little mony to send home to the people. Turnips were eaten as a daily food and were sold at a shilling a hundred-weight. Relief ships landed at last at Ballina quay with next and other foods but hundreds were dead along the road-side and others died when they began to eat the food and
    Jack Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo