Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    Old-time Schools.
    About a hundred years ago there were very poor schools in the country. The school in our district long ago was situated at Mr Maughan's gate in Corballa. The ruins of it can be seen even to the present day. It was a small thatched room with four wooden windows and an old door, without any paint. Mr. Timlin and his wife were teachers who taught in it. Every child coming to that school used to carry two sods of turf every day so that they were never without a blazing fire. It had only an earthen floor, and in Winter-time it used to be very damp, and they used to throw dry rushes on it as carpets to soak the dampness.
        1. buildings
    Bartly Queenan