School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

he would always do it wrong.
    5 If you made butter on November day you would never change the cream.
    6 If a person fell and if another person crossed him while he was on the ground he wouldn't grow any bigger.
  2. A young child had a strange mark on his face one morning. His mother was surprised at what happened him. She put him to bed near the kitchen fire next night and she lit a good turf fire and sat down near it.
    At about twelve o'clock she saw a red-haired woman coming up the floor. She heated her hands to the fire and rubbed them. Then she raised her hand to strike the boy. His mother shouted "Ná buail" and the red-haired woman said
    Mary Kelliher
    Mrs James Kelliher