School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There was a boy once whose name was Seán. One night while he sat round the fire with his friends telling stories somebody said that whoever would catch a lepraucan would get a crock of gold. They should not take their eyes off him until he would tell them where the crock of gold was hidden.
    Sean made up his mind that he would go some night to the fort that was near his house. So one bright night came and the moon was shining brightly.
    Sean made off to the fort and he saw no one. Just as he was about to return home, he heard a tip-tap and he stole quietly to a big tree which grew in the middle of the fort. He caught the fairy and he would not let him go until he would tell him where he would find a crock of gold. "Under that big tree", said he. Sean let the fairy go, and went home and got a spade.
    He came back and dug under the tree. After he had dug for some time, he found a box and his heart jumped with joy. When he opened it he found a hammer, a last and shoe. He found
    Michael Griffin
    Tinnahally, Co. Kerry