School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There was a boy there once. He lived with his mother in a small house. He lived a half-fool. One day his mother sent him to a fair to sell a cow. She told him to get the highest penny in the fair for the cow.
    He went along for some distance. He saw a stone inside a ditch in a field. He took off his coat and put it round the stone. The stone fell, and there was gold under it. He thought that the pieces of gold were "chainies". He filled his pocket with them and went to the fair.
    All the jobbers asked him how much he wanted for the cow. He said he wanted the highest penny in the fair for her. They all went away. At last one of them put a penny up on a stick and held it up. He told the fool it was the highest penny in the fair. The fool took it.
    When he came home he said he got "chainies", and he was delighted. He showed them to his mother. She gave him a bag, and told him to fill it. She put the gold into a chest.
    Next day a guard came gathering the census. The fool said to him "Shintle-man, shintle-man, maybe it is your bag of chainies you want. "It is",
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Bridie O Leary