School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There was a man once who was working for a parson. The parson died and the man would not bury him. He said that he would give any money to whoever would bury him.
    One day there was a beggar-man passing and he said he would bury the parson.
    He took the parson and buried him. He came back for his money. The man said to the beggar "Sure, you didn't bury him at all". "I did", said the beggar. "Don't you see him there on the road?" says the man. The beggar had a spade in his hand and struck the parson across the head and knocked him dead. He carried him away and buried him away and buried him. He came back for his money and the man said, "What did you bury?" "The parson", said the beggar. "Look at him there before you", said the man.
    The beggar drew at the parson and killed him. He carried him away and buried him. He came back for his money and did not get it.
    It was found out what the beggar had done and he was hanged.
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned