School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There was a woman there once and she used to go regularly to the temple. Her husband used not go at all. One day she said to him "Why don't you go to the temple?" and he replied, "I would not know what to do if I went there".
    She told him to say everything the priest said after him. Next day he went to the temple. When he went in he didn't bow down at all. The priest said to him, "You don't behave in a very respectful manner". The man said it after him. Every thing the priest said he repeated it after him.
    At last the priest said that he was making a fool of himself. He told the people to take him outside the temple and beat him. They took him out and got whips and beat him badly.
    When he went home he told his wife that he was sick and that he would never again go to the temple. He never again went there. He was a very stupid fellow indeed.
    Mary Kelliher
    Mrs James Kelliher