School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. At the time of the Souper school a parson lived at Callinafercy. He brought a boy from Listry to the school. A Curate that was in the parish heard about it. He went to the parson for the boy and whatever words passed between them, the parson went to Milltown some day after to shoot the priest. The priest passed him, but he did not see him.
    The parson went into a shop and bought a rope and took it to his home. He then ordered his boy to bury his gold. The boy obeyed his orders and when he returned the parson shot him. He hung himself with the rope.
    Next morning the priest asked his servant boy if he had any news. He replied
    Mary Teresa Kelliher