School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he did so. He found silver in it. He bought a farm with the money and when he had it all spent he thought that he would be as poor as ever. But instead, every time he put in his hand he found a half-crown. He was not very satisfied with himself.
  2. About three thousand years ago, there lived two brothers in Egypt.
    The elder brother owned the land and cattle. The younger brother worked for him. He was better than the older brother for working. He could even talk to the cows in their own language.
    For that reason the elder brother's wife was jealous of him, and she tried to set her husband against him.
    One day the elder brother forgot some seeds and he sent the young man back for them. His brother's wife hid the seeds and she refused him for them. He was very long away, and his brother followed him. When
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bridie O' Leary