School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. My home district is Glenderry. The meaning of the word "Glenderry" is the "Glen of the oaks". There are about forty houses in it. About four of them are new houses. Most of the houses are very old and the roofs on them are thatched. There are other houses and the roofs on them are of slate. There are many old persons in Glenderry, such as Philip Corridon, Mrs Gaynor, Mrs Mahoney. The family that is most common here is Gaynor.
    There are many old stories told about a place called "Clogher" in this parish of Ballyheigue. It contains great big stones. It is said that there is gold buried under the rocks there.
    Some of the people say that it was a great man that was buried there. There was a man and he said that it was a giant that was carrying a bag of stones up to Maulin; that
    Ballylongane, Co. Kerry
    Frank Casey