School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Spailpín was the name given to men who came from other places to earn their hire especially the time of digging the potatoes. These spailpíns stood outside the chapel gate in Tralee after the twelve o'clock Mass every Sunday. If the farmers wanted men they went to hire the spailpíní. Their life was very hard as the farmers worked them as hard as they could for the week they had them. They had to work from dawn till dark, and the pay was small. They went to work at day break and worked for nearly two hours before they got breakfast. This meal consisted of potatoes and milk.
    Where ever they went they carried their spade and their clothes consisted of a small parcel tied up in an old handkerchief thrown across their shoulders. They spent a fortnight in a farmer's house and then went to another farmer and so on till the harvest was over. When going home they took their money with them and this supported them during the Winter.