School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Local Happenings

On July the 8th the year 1900 a terrible catastrophe occurred in Ballyheigue Bay. It fell on Sunday. Some boys and girls went for a pleasure trip in an open boat; there were six in number. When about half a mile from the shore, they hoisted a sail, one of the ropes got entangled on top of the main mast, the owner climbed the mast to release the rope, the weight overhead being too heavy; the boat overturned and its occupants fell into the water.
Their screams were heard on the banks of the cliffs. They were some time in the water before help arrived. The Coast Guards and a few local men launched a boat and made for the scene. On their arrival two were saved and four were lost. They discovered three of the bodies after a few hours, and the other body was not found

Michael Laide
Dromatoor, Co. Kerry