School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. There is a hidden treasure in Keel. Long ago a man stole it out of a ship, hid it in some garden, and his wife asked him where did he hide it. He told her to throw a potato as far as she could from the house facing north, "and you will get the golden pig" said he. The man died the morning after.
    It is said there is a man minding it, and you would die if you got it. A man by the name of Tom Corridon went digging for the treasure and he got a small bed and a flag over it, and a bone inside in it, and there was some thing written on the bone. He ran in home as he thought he had the golden pig; and it is said that if he kept digging he would get the gold farther down.
    It is said that the man who stole and buried it, is minding it with a whip and a sword.
    John Corridon