School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. In the townland of Glendahalan, on the north side of the Ballyheigue Parish there is a holy well called Tobar na Súl, in connection with which there is an old legend.
    On the slope of the steep glen overlooking the well may be seen an old ivy clad ruin. This, the legend states is the ruin of a Convent founded by St. Dahalen, the patron of the district, from which the townland takes its name.
    One certain stormy night a party of pirates sailed into the little creek close by and attacked the Convent. The Community begged for mercy, but the invaders were deaf to their pleading. The Abbess prayed to God for deliverance and as if an answer to her prayer whole party were stricken blind.
    The Saint was filled with pity at their plight and having exacted a promise from them that the Convent would not be further molested. Again she had recourse to
    Thomas Bowler
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry