Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the Parish of Ballyheigue. One is situated about three hundred yards from the village of Ballyheigue. It is the largest of the three and the people of the Parish are buried there. When any person dies he is buried in a tomb and sometimes a cross is erected over the tomb as a sign of respect to the dead person.
    Both Catholics and Protestant are buried there. A strange thing about this is a protestant church in the middle of the Graveyard. When the Crosby family lived in Ballyheigue Castle they held Divine Service there every sunday as they were protestants. There is no worship held there now, because there are no protestants in the Parish.
    The other Graveyard is situated in the townland of Keel on the western side of the Parish. There is an old legend told about this place. In olden times Bishop Erc lived in a monastery there but it is now in ruins. One night a light was seen across the Bay and next day Bishop Erc
    Mr Godley
    Fybagh, Co. Kerry