School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. In a wild sequestered spot overlooking the bold rugged cliffs of Kerryhead is an old ruin called Cíll Mhic Adá.
    From the few remains that are still left it appears that the place was of some repute in former times and tradition is also rich in the accounts of the place.
    Nothing is now left however to indicate of its former glory, save one old crumbling wall formed of immense mountain boulders and surrounding the old tombs which are still the burial place of the Corridon family.
    The tombs which are three in number are situated within the wall, and outside is one high mound resembling a grave or tomb, supporting on top, a conical slab about 3 ft. high.
    On a niche on this slab is a smooth circular stone about as large as an orange which is still used as a mascot or a talisman by the Corridon family in times of sickness or disaster of any kind.
    According to legendary accounts a monastery existed in Keel at a very early
    Kerryhead, Co. Kerry