School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. It is said that there is a shoe of gold hidden somewhere in Glenderry mountain. Long ago a ship came into Keel and a man from the neighbourhood stole the Golden shoe from the ship. He was afraid that this precious piece of gold would be stolen from him so he hid it in the mountain.
    He told his brother that this treasure could be got if he stood on the slope of the mountain where he could see only the tops of Keel chimneys and the tops of Maluin chimneys the gold would be underneath him. People often went looking for it but never found it.
    One night a man had a dream about this gold. The following day he went looking for it. He began digging for the gold a bull ran after him but he got stuck in a rock and the print of his leg is plain to be seen to this day. It is said that a bull and a turkey cock are guarding the gold and will let no one take it so it will remain there for ever.