School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. Long ago there was a man who was living alone. One day he went to the strand and he saw a mermaid on the rocks and she combing her hair. He stole behind her and took her wand. He ran away as quick as he could with it and he hid it in the loft. She followed him back to his own home.
    After a short time she got married to him and they had three children. They lived very happy for a long time together and one day she was looking for something in the loft where the wand was hidden by him. It fell down and she made a grasp for it and with the attempt she made took hold of it. She gave three hearty laughs for the first time since she came to his home. She ran out the door and went to the sea and was never seen or heard of ever after. It is said that any man of that name could not go to the strand afterwards or if they did they would get drowned.
    The old people say that any person who would see a mermaid
    Mrs Laide