School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a farmer raises twelve acres of wheat in fine weather, what will he raise in wet weather? His Umbrella.
    If a ton of coal costs ten pounds, what will a ton of turf come to? It will come to ashes.
    What is the relation between a loaf of bread and a motor car? A loaf of bread is the mother of a motor. How? Because a loaf of bread is a "necessity" and a motor car is an "invention" and since "necessity is the mother of invention" a loaf of bread is the mother of a motor car!
    What did the blind man take for his breakfast that restored him his sight? He took a cup and saucer (saw, sir).
    Prove that you are dead? You are dead or you are not dead. But you or not dead. Therefore you are dead.
    If your uncle's sister was not your aunt what would she be
    Michael Lucid