School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Major OHara was the landlord of this district. He was a good landlord to the poor and to his tenants. He sold his estate to the Land Commission in order to have it divided into farms. It is divided into farms now. Even the tenants paid the rent or not he never evicted anyone.
    Major OHara inherited this possession from his mother. There were some people brought over from England and made landlords. The most of the big farms were sub-divided and some more were made new farms of and given to the tenants. There are some farms still that were not sub-divided. The farmer had to give part of his crop to the Protestant clergyman and that was called tithes. The tenants used to gather the tithes and give them to the landlord. If they did not pay the tithes they would be evicted. Each one used to have to give a stook of oats. The people used to give those
    Brigid Hevers
    Claragh Irish, Co. Sligo