School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. A little over fifty years ago there was stationed in this parish the above named respected Priest. He was believed to possess great powers from God. During his ministrations in Achonry he got into some difficulties with the bishop and for some reason or other was silenced for some time, but not suspended. While he remained in that state he always prayed to the B.V.M. that he might be restored again. He was often seen in the middle of the day when walking the roads to drop on his needs in the mud to say three Hail Marys and strange to say it was during this period he performed miracles. He called at a house one where a baby was after being born and taking the infant in his arms he asked it if he would be restored and the child answered and said in a loud voice that he would, and Father Cawley said "Ha! Ha" I knew I would".
    His people at home were not
    Philomena Gilmartin