School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. The rods grow in the garden. Then they are cut and left seasoning for a while. Then the man takes them and sticks some of them in the ground if the weather is good and if not he cuts a big scraw and brings it in to th ehouse and sticks part of them in the scraw for sthandhards. He puts four rods in it one at each corner. Then he sticks rods in between a few inches a part. Then he waves the remainder of the rods through them until he goes half way he puts the eyes in them. He continues the wavin' until he gets to the bottom he knots in the ends rods and then he waves the side rods through them. When the bottom is finished he pulls it up outa the ground and pairs the ends. He puts two rods one each side to make an crish to hang the creel on the ass. They are used for putting out turf and pickin' praties.
    Brigid Hever
    Fred Hever