School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and from school. As well as the ordinary lessons he also taught Latin and fully prepared students for entry to the ecclesias-tical colleges. This was the system, that succeeded the hedge schools of the penal days and was continued in this district down to about 1870 when Carrowrile school was built. The first teachers Mr. Pat Murray and a Miss Bourke after a few years he resigned and was replaced by a Mr. Pat O' Donnell who got married built a resid-ence and before it was completed resig-ned also. Then came Mr. Waldron who completed the teachers residence and carried on for a long number of years.
    Told by:-
    Pat Gilmartin