School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

from the table, when the tailor said to stop there eating while he was eating.
    The young man did and they waited there till they were well full. Then they went to bed as it was too late for the tailor to go home. The people made a little bed in the corner for him and he stayed there. The woman made a small bit of oaten cake and put it on the tongs to bake for herself and the old man.
    When the tailor thought it was half baked he began to tell what the landlord done. "The landlord told the surveyor to come in divide the land. He did and this man thought he was taking too much land from him." The tailor took the tongs and let the cake [?] fall, and began marking our to the old man and woman how the landlord divided the land and now and then he'd hit the cake breaking it into ashes.
    Then the
    AT1363: Tale of the Cradle