Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

that was built at Drumboylan about seven years ago.
    When the saint reached the ford, he was stopped by a serpent and himself and his followers were greatly taken back. They thought that all the serpents were banished. This one however fought his way up the Shannon from the sea. The neighbourhood was in terror and this was the only available ford for miles.
    Any one that ventured to cross the Shannon was killed by the serpent. St Patrick was told to beware. The Saint was not afraid. He went to the ford and with his crosier in hand he chained or settled the serpent at the point of the three Shannons and there the serpent must remain until the day of judgment. The old people say it was the devil in the form of a serpent and that he was there to stop the Saint.
    Every seven years the serpent puts up his head.
    Bartley Moffit of Drumboylan Parish of Ardcarne Co. Roscommon told me