Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one on Phil Ward's land in Deffier and the walls were there up to ten or twelve years ago. Joseph & Thomas Mahon saw it being used.
    The people suffering were also bled at the sweat house if sweating was not able to bring relief.
    The sweat house was beside the old house Terry Lynch was born in (John Yank's father).
    Turlogh as Terry was called could bleed and sweat but not as good as the Lynchs before him. The Lynches for generations bled people.
    If fever was supposed the sufferer was brought to the sweat house and if not relieved by sweating was bled.
    There was another sweat house (and I saw the foundation stones) in the townland of Stradrina beyond Stranmore, the other side of the Stoney River which separates Murhaun parish and Ballinaglera. It is above what they call the "Village" cluster of houses in the Ballinaglera parish and five miles below Drumshanbo in the Dowra Road.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Ó Céilleachair