Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The French under Humbert crossed the Shannon at Ballina.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a townland (in Killinbride parish) called Aughnahoo. It is said that a man called McDermott betrayed them at Aughnahoo and that they were again betrayed at Cornagon by a man called Heeran. The French hid a stocking of gold at Aughnahoo. A feather amn or man who earned his living by gathering feathers came on the gold and become a rich man. The feather man was McKeone and an ancestor of the McKeons of today.
    I did not hear that any one was killed at the battle of Ballintra but some years ago the McGols of Darrentunney who one time [?]s came on shin bones and skulls. They buried the bones.
    The battle on Cornashampsogue already referred to on page 82.
  2. The people of Deffier and Drumboylan speak today of the Ford as freely as they speak of any townland or every day place. A wooden bridge spans the Shannon at Drumboylan and beside the bridge is the ford. Doctor Healy deals with this in one of his books (see page 47).
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)