Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After destroying Crom Crauch St Patrick started for Croughan and came on by Edenmore a towland in the parish of Kiltubride Co. Leitrim. Here the saint rested and before leaving he blessed the well that supplied the water.
    The day he left Edenmore he did not stop until he reached the Shannon at Deffier, where there was a ford [underlined]. The ford is there today and St Patrick's stepping stones were there up to forty or fifty years ago, when the wooden bridge was put up to oblige the Co. Roscommon people coming to Drumshanbo.
    Pat Mahon R.I.P. at that time had as many of St Patk's stepping stones as he could get removed to his own garden, and there they were kept and religiously guarded by the Mahon family until about seven years ago. The stones were then removed to the new Church
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)