Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The lands belonging to the Cistercian Monastery at Boyle were confiscated or taken over by Cromwell. The monastic lands were thousands and thousands of acres of the best land ever a crow flew over. The monks were as well as priests skilled in every art. You had Doctors, Lawyers, Judges and tradesmen of every sort. Then there were monks who farmed the land, tilled in spring and reaped in Harvest. The poor people who lived on the borders of the monastery lands and who had the worst of the land something like Ballyfermoyle land of today were ignorant as well as poor.
    They were not able to think or [?] and so had to go to the monastery for advice on the smallest thing. But the monastery was a bit snobby for these poor people and looked down on them - priests though they were. Well that may be wrong too but anyhow it was a great place and the grandest in the land had some monks in Boyle.
    Cromwell the rascal took over all[?] and put the monks to the