Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tim lived near Glangevlen and used to go to the fair of Swanlinbarr. One day he was late going with noggins and at a [gentle?] place a man who knew Tim said 'You're late going to the fair. The night will catch you and your way home is dangerous after night.
    'Oh' says Tim. If I'm late I can stay with the good people in here. meaning the fairies. That night on his way home he went astray and found himself in a big castle.
    Here he saw a girl who was dead only a few weeks. He managed to whisper to her 'Eat or drink nothing'. There were plenty of men and women in the house. He was brought into a dining room. Forced to eat. Tim refused.
    They later talked of taking away a girl that was married that day and the chief or boss instructed his men that they were to take her when she gave the third sneeze.
    A boy was appointed to push something under her nose to make her sneeze.
    They were ready and Tim was brought through the air like a leaf and where did he rest but on the roof of the wedding house. They wedding was on and Tim could hear what was going on. The bride sneezed and Tim was [?] She sneezed again. Tim shoulted Will none of ye say 'God bless her' . With that he fell through the roof down on the floor.
    An older version of this story [??] when a boy was 'Eist Leis' says [?] and down he fell.
    Séan Ó Céilleachair