Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Tom McKeon's land of Deffier at the back of the hill there was a mass rock. Several people saw it but about twenty years ago the people who used to keep fields level etc. covered the stone with clay and removed part of it. The place is well known today. Here is how John Lynch Senior who after saw the rock before he went to America describes it.
    On the ground was a [great?] stone very level on the top. It would be three or four feet long and the same wide. It was over three feet high. At the back and resting on it was another stone not so large but as long. The top stone was about one foot high one foot wide and three long.
    There was a hole for holy water cut in the stone. And holes for candles on the top stone. There was also a cross cut on the top stone. The top stone was taken away and the bottom stone covered with clay. Mass was said here during the Penal Days and for the surrounding townlands.
    Mass was also said in Patrick Sedlon's land in Murham [?]. Patk [Sethlan?] know the spot. Mass was also said in Cloan or Clackmon as it called today in Cloughawn is in Balemaghan[?] parish.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)