Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Belford of Mahana holds that there is one on his land and will not allow any one interfere with it.
    The late Rev James Manning of P of Drumshanbo 1904-12 said that there are historic remains in Mr Belford's land.
    On the shore of Lough Allen there are to be found today great rocks apparently what were once submerged stones. They are much sought for making Rock Gardens and resemble pumice stones.
    Some say that the lake was much higher thousands of years ago and that this is why the stones of today are so uncommon.
    Others say that there were iron works around here long before the birth of Christ and that these stones are holed because the iron ore was extracted.
    The late William Doyle firmly declared that he had it from the old people that the first forge in Ireland and the first iron-mining and
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)