Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. McManus lived at foot of Pat McRann's hill in the place where Pat McRann now has a calf house. He came in by the Pound Quarry coming from Drumshanbo.
    There were seven families living along side the road leading from Peter Giblin's to the Pound Quarry. This was the old road and the one the French are supposed to travel. It went up Moneyure hill and round by back of Flanagan's Hotel's and out a Mrs Gallagher's and on for Dristernan up by Michael Finns.
    The seven families were evicted by Lindsey of Blackrock long before the Famine. One man evicted was Gorden. Gorden died by the road side. After death his ghost was seen on several occasions around Blackrock. This McManus man cheered for Gorden the night the bag of wool attacked him. He was drunk. McRann's dogs that that is John McRann that lived where Petr McRann now lives saved him. The dogs died or were dead next morning. McManus's shirt was stiff with blood others say his white trousers was also stiff with blood, although he had no cut or wound. He sweated blood in the engagement.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)