Scoil: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Annagh there is a fairy fort. About eighty years ago there were a number of lights seen moving along from that fort to another fort in Cloonaghmore.
    In the townland of Stranagress there is also another fairy fort. A man called John Keany who was a noted trickster was supposed to have gone one night to this fort to scare the neighbouring people. He went with the intention of lighting a candle and setting it up in a bush. When he had the candle lit ready to put up in the tree he looked around and was surprised to see that every tree in the fort was lit up by a candle. And instead of frightening the neighbouring people he was scared himself and he had to run as fast as his legs could carry him.
    Nora Clancy
    Tom Keany