Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people used to say it was not right to cut a bush in a fort. On one occasion a man cut a bush in a fort and while doing so he took a fierce pain in his knee and afterwards lost the power of it for ever. It is said it was the power of the fairies injured him because he interfered with the fort.
    Florence Sharpe
    Mr Elliott
    60
    Tawnyfeacle, Co. Leitrim
  2. About eighty years ago a man named Ferguson lived at the foot of Benbo and he was very fond of playing cards. One night as he was coming home he saw a light before him on the road and as he came nearer to it he saw a man sitting.