Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    consideration being "thirty shillings of good, lawful, money of Ireland" to be paid yearly for ever to his majesty or his heirs.
    The late Rev. J. Meehan P.P. at a meeting of an Antiquarian Society in Cavan said; "The Court of Pye Powder" needs explanation. The words in reality stand for Old or Norman French "Pie Poudreux" and mean "Dusty foot." The court was an ancient one incident to fairs and markets. It administered justice in a rough and ready way to all comers but principally to pedlars and wanderers. This court has long been obsolete. His jurisdiction was merged in the court of Petty Sessions An act then gave power to any justice of Peace to hear and determine out of court any dispute between buyer & seller at fairs and markets relating to any article, matter, or thing not above £5 in value, as also cases of drunkenness and vagrancy. Whenever a "Pied Powder" or Dusty Foot court was granted, as here, to a non-corporate town whoever owned the tolls was the judge.
    Clonemullan signified the cloon or meadow of the mill.
    D. Boyd