School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Long ago the people would not wear shoes from the 30th of March to the 17th of September. The men wore knee breeches, barrell-hats and big top boots. The women made shawls and wore them. The cradles were woven with sally rods. The child was rolled in rags. There was a man in the Mountain by the name of Martin Mannion, and he used to go bare-footed during Winter and Summer. He used, had seven fingers on each hand. It is said in the prophecy that another descendant of Mannion's will come to the mountain with eight fingers on each hand.
    Seumas Rourke
    Creggs, Co. Galway