School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Donamon castle, stands about four miles from Creggs. Long ago, it was owned by the Caulfields. After a while, the Shiels bought it Old Shiel was a Landlord.
    One christmas night, he evicted an old woman, who lived in a hut. The old woman had no food in the house, only a pot of stirabout which was boiling on the fire.
    Old Shiel took compassion on the woman and he went home. He told his wife about the old woman. She said "why did you not evict her, go back and put her out." He did so. Seening the pot of stirabout on the fire, he took it up, and threw it out onto the road. The old woman went down on her knees and cursed him. From that time on, he was called, Pot hooks and Hangers. When he died, he was buried in a room in the castle.
    For a long time his spirit troubled the people of the place. Sometime after, a priest was brought to take away the ghost. As the priest was speaking the sweat came out
    Tom Joe Nolan
    Skehaghard, Co. Galway