School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    As he was crossing the graveyard the moon came out from behind a cloud and the man looked around him. As he did so he got the fright of his life for standing with its back towards him was a large black dog. As the man stood there the dog started to turn slowly around.
    The man started to run at top speed. He dashed over a hedge which was seven feet high and hardly knew that it was there, so frightened was he. He cleared the "Bridgeen" river at a bound, ran through the swamp that's there, and cut across the bog. In doing so he fell into an old dis-used bog-hole but was lucky enough to drag himself clear. He paused wet and muddy as he was, and listened. Something growled behind him, and this started him of again.
    It was a distance of three miles to his house, yet he ran the whole of that way without stopping. No matter how fast he ran he still thought that the dog was behind him.
    Reaching the house he had just
    Eddie Fitzmaurice