School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. There used to be great festivals held in Glinsk, Fairfield, Milford and Moneenroa.
    In Fairfield all the tenantry and workers would come and indulge in great luxury. All the pipers and bards of Connacht used to assemble there for a week. They used to put up in Creggs, in the public houses, and all the dancers and singers of the two parishes used to assemble. It was called the Harvest Home.
    In Glinsk the Burkes used to give a party to all the tenantry on their estate. On the 29th of June the annual pattern was held. Nothing but mirth and music all day long, and the Athletic races afterwards.
    The Lombards of Milford house used to give great parties, during the hunting season and entertain the gentry lavishly.
    Angie Kilby
    Creggs, Co. Galway