School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have grown there at the foot of which there was a well where in pre-Christian days pagan worship was offered. on this site it would appear that a monastery or church was afterwards built; the ruins are still there. There is an account written earlier in this book.
    There is a well called Glory Well in Lisinard West. Sometimes it is called tobar na glóire. even in the driest summer it always yields even in the hottest weather. A copious supply of clear fresh water. It is not a holy well.
    TT - There is a stone monument like this in Derryfrench, two in Shangarry and one at Cloonagark.
    Gearrán Padraig - Patrick's two knees. Beside the fort at Derry french Patrick knelt and made impression where wells sprung up. There is a long passage "Souterrain" in Derry fort.
    Patrick Keaveny
    Tynagh, Co. Galway