School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

This night is one enjoyed by young and old.

This night is one enjoyed by young and old. The children dive for money in a tub of water . They had not silver as now a day. They dived for coppers. They hung an apple of the ceiling and tried to get a bite without catching it with their hands. They had three plates, a ring in one, clay in another. Then each child was blind folded with a cloth and walked to the table and put his hand into one of the plates. If he put his hand into the water he would cross the ocean, if he put his hand in the clay he would be the first to die, and if he put his hand on the ring he would be married. Each child got his turn.
    Margaret Keaveny
    Tynagh, Co. Galway