School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the potatoes. It is said the year before the potatoes were very big and the bog was worth more than the potatoes. The famine was in 1846-1847.
    The people are able to know houses that are in ruin now. In the parish before the famine the were Keons, and Tierneys in Gurrane, Brennans in Carrew, Bannons in Lecarrow, Bohans in Gurrane. Headds in Tynagh and Egans in Tynagh. When the people would be coming from Loughrea and the doors shut they would often open them and get the people dead. The famine swept a great deal of the people.
    Maureen Gohery, Lecarrow, Tynagh
    Information got from, Mrs Gohery, Lecarrow, Tynagh
    Age 50 years
  2. The old people can relate many tragic stories about the famine. On one occasion a mother had prepared porridge for her two sons which was their first meal for a long time. She poured the boiling porridge on two plates and left them on the table. A tramp came in and ate the lot. On his way out from the
    Pauline Burke
    Feebrack or Nutgrove, Co. Galway